menu horizontal
Botón que abre el buscador
Calendar
Music on Sundays & Lunchtime Concerts

Young performers

5 and 6, 12 and 13, 19 and 20, 26 and 27 November 2017 Matinee with the same program on
Sunday and Monday by young performers
Music on Sundays & Lunchtime Concerts:
  • Sunday 5 and Monday 6 November
    Program

    Recital de música de cámara
    1. Percusiones del CSMA (Grupo de percusión del Conservatorio Superior de Música de Aragón CSMA)
    2. Alberto Rosado, piano
      César Peris, dirección
    3.  
        1. Amadeo Roldán (1900-1939)
        1. Rítmicas
        1. Edgar Varèse (1883-1965)
        1. Ionisation
        1. William Russel (1905-1992)
        1. Fuga para ocho instrumentos de percusión *
        1. Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
        1. Ostinato pianissimo
        1. William Russel
        1. Made in America *
        1. Johanna Beyer (1888-1944)
        1. Music of the Spheres
        1. Henry Cowell
        1. Pulse
        1. John Cage (1912-1992)
        1. Second Construction
        1. Lou Harrison (1917)
        1. The Drum of Orpheus
        1. Carlos Chávez (1899-1978)
        1. Toccata
        1. José Ardévol (1911-1981)
        1. Estudio en forma de preludio y fuga para 31 instrumentos de percusión, fricción y silbido *
    4. * Estreno en España
  • Sunday 12 and Monday 13 November
    Program

    Recital de percusión
    1. Noè Rodrigo Gisbert, percusión
        1. Frederic Rzewski (1938)
        1. To the Earth
        1. Roger Reynolds (1934)
        1. Autumn Island
        1. Ramón Humet (1968)
        1. Profund
        1. José Manuel López (1956)
        1. La Céleste (con videocreación de Pascal Auger)
        1. Arnold Marinissen (1966)
        1. Bèrnia *
    1. * Estreno absoluto
  • Sunday 19
    Icono de calendario 19/11/2017 12:00 19/11/2017 13:00 Sundays & Lunchtime: Harp recital DD/MM/YYYY

    19/11/2017 12:00

    Sundays & Lunchtime: Harp recital

    Sara Águeda, harp

    Works by D. Fernández de Huete, L. Ruiz de Ribayaz, H. de Bailly, A. de Cabezón, A. Martín y Coll, J. Bonet de Paredes, Anonymous, A. Mudarra, J. Hidalgo and B. de Zala y Galdiano

    Available on streaming via Canal March

    Fundación Juan March Europe/Madrid Falseuse-title
    and Monday 20
    Icono de calendario 20/11/2017 12:00 20/11/2017 13:00 Sundays & Lunchtime: Recital de arpa DD/MM/YYYY

    20/11/2017 12:00

    Sundays & Lunchtime: Recital de arpa

    Sara Águeda, harp

    Works by D. Fernández de Huete, L. Ruiz de Ribayaz, H. de Bailly, A. de Cabezón, A. Martín y Coll, J. Bonet de Paredes, Anonymous, A. Mudarra, J. Hidalgo and B. de Zala y Galdiano

    Fundación Juan March Europe/Madrid Falseuse-title
    November
    Program

    El teatro del arpa
    1. Sara Águeda, arpa de dos órdenes
    2. Miguel Cubero, dirección de escena
        1. Diego Fernández de Huete (1650-1713)
        1. Canción alemana
        2. Gaitas *
        1. Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz (1626-1677)
        1. Pavanas
        2. Hachas
        3. Españoletas, de Luz y Norte
        4. Xácaras
        1. Henry de Bailly (1609-1637)
        1. Yo soy la locura
        1. Antonio de Cabezón (1510-1566)
        1. Pavana con su glosa **
        1. Diego Fernández de Huete
        1. Zarambeque
        1. Antonio Martín y Coll (1680-1734)
        1. Canción italiana ***
        1. Antonio de Cabezón
        1. Romance "Para quien crié yo cabellos" de Luis Venegas de Henestrosa
        1. Antonio Martín y Coll
        1. Otro género de canarios
        1. Juan Bonet de Paredes (1710)
        1. ¿Cuándo podré lograrte? ****
        1. Anónimo
        1. Vuestros ojos tienen d'amor no sé qué
        1. Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
        1. Tarantela
        1. Alonso Mudarra (1510-1580)
        1. Tiento IX para harpa u órgano
        2. Fantasía X que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico
        1. Juan Hidalgo (1614-1685)
        1. La noche tenebrosa, de Los celos hacen estrellas
        1. Bernardo de Zala y Galdiano (1675)
        1. Sarabanda *****
        2. Corriente de I tono
        1. Antonio Martín y Coll
        1. Folías
    1. * Obra conservada en Compendio numeroso de zifras armónicas, para harpa
    2. ** Obra conservada en Libro de cifra nueva
    3. *** Obra conservada en Flores de música
    4. **** Obra conservada en Fieras de celos y amor
    5. ***** Obra conservada en Libro de arpa de Bernardo de Zala y Galdiano
  • Sunday 26
    Icono de calendario 26/11/2017 12:00 26/11/2017 13:00 Sundays & Lunchtime: Recital de canto DD/MM/YYYY

    26/11/2017 12:00

    Sundays & Lunchtime: Recital de canto

    Alumnos de la Escuela Superior de Canto

    Works by C. Chaminade, A. Woodforde-Finden, L. Lehmann, A. Beach, T. del Riego, M. V. White, E. Maconchy and F. Price

    Available on streaming via Canal March

    Fundación Juan March Europe/Madrid Falseuse-title
    and Monday 27
    Icono de calendario 27/11/2017 12:00 27/11/2017 13:00 Sundays & Lunchtime: Recital de canto DD/MM/YYYY

    27/11/2017 12:00

    Sundays & Lunchtime: Recital de canto

    Works by C. Chaminade, A. Woodforde-Finden, L. Lehmann, A. Beach, T. del Riego, M. V. White, E. Maconchy and F. Price

    Fundación Juan March Europe/Madrid Falseuse-title
    November
    Program

    Recital de canto
    1. Alumnos de la Escuela Superior de Canto
    2. Omar Sánchez, piano
        1. Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944)
        1. Mignonne
        1. Amy Woodforde-Finden (1960-1919)
        1. Kashmiri song
        2. The Temple Bells
        1. Liza Lehmann (1862-1918)
        1. Myself when young
        2. If no one ever marries me
        3. Stars
        4. Evensong
        5. There are fairies at the bottom of our garden
        6. When I am dead
        1. Amy Beach (1867-1944)
        1. The rainy day
        2. Ecstasy
        3. Golden Gates
        4. Ah love but a day
        5. I send my heart up to thee
        1. Teresa del Riego (1876-1968)
        1. Oh, dry those tears
        1. Maude Valérie White (1855-1937)
        1. So well'go no more a-roving
        1. Elizabeth Maconchy (1907-1994)
        1. Ophelia's song
        2. Have you seen but a white lily grow?
        1. Florence Price (1887-1953)
        1. Hold fast to dreams
        2. Sympathy

Sunday Concerts available on streaming Canal March

Up

Fundación Juan March
Contact
Castelló, 77 – 28006 MADRID – Spain
+34 91 435 42 40
https://www.march.es/l=2