Music on Sundays & Lunchtime Concerts

Young performers

9, 16, 23 and 30 January 2006 Matinee with the same program on
Sunday and Monday by young performers
Music on Sundays & Lunchtime Concerts:
  • Monday 9 January
    Program

    Recital de música de cámara
    1. Quinteto Forum
      1. Juan Carlos Doria, recorder
      2. Juan Carlos Báguena, oboe
      3. Luis Miguel Gimeno, clarinet
      4. Francisco Mas, bassoon
      5. Joaquín Celada, horn
        1. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
        1. Divertimento Nº 8
        2. La flauta mágica: Overture
        1. Charles Stainer
        1. Scherzo, Op. 7
        1. Paul Müller (1898-1993)
        1. Quintet Nº 2
        1. Jacques Ibert (1890-1962)
        1. Trois pièces breves
  • Monday 16 January
    Program

    Recital de guitarra
    1. Jorge Nieto Ortiz, guitar
        1. Eduardo Sáinz de la Maza (1903-1982)
        1. Campanas del alba
        1. Leo Brouwer (1939)
        1. El Decamerón negro
        1. Francisco Tárrega (1852-1909)
        1. Capricho árabe
        1. Paco de Lucia (1947)
        1. Celosa
        1. Fernando Sor (1778-1839)
        1. Fantaisie elégiaque Op. 59
        1. Roland Dyens (1955)
        1. Fuocco
        1. Carlo Domeniconi (1947)
        1. Koyunbaba, suite para guitarra Op. 19
  • Monday 23 January
    Program

    Recital de violín y piano
    1. Katia Novell, violin
    2. Ana Menéndez, piano
        1. Leoš Janáček (1854-1928)
        1. Sonata para violín y piano JW VII/7
        1. Xavier Montsalvatge (1912-2002)
        1. Tres policromías para violín y piano
        1. Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
        1. Sonata nº 2 en Re mayor para violín y piano, Op. 94a
        1. Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
        1. Tzigane
  • Monday 30 January
    Program

    Recital de piano
    1. Pablo Amorós Buqueras, piano
        1. Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
        1. Sonata en Do menor, Hob. XVI/20
        1. Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
        1. Estudios sinfónicos en forma de variaciones Op. 13
        1. Isaac Albéniz (1860-1909)
        1. Suite Iberia, Segundo Cuaderno: Rondeña
        2. Suite Iberia, Segundo Cuaderno: Triana
Up